Subscribe for updates and news

  • White Facebook Icon

© 2020 by the Irish Bulletin                           Contact: claire@irishbulletin.ie

Privacy Policy

'Irish Bulletin' Privacy Policy

'Irish Bulletin' is the name of the website and the business entity which operates it, which is run by sole traders in partnership. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information where provided (name, email address).

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Sign up for our newsletter.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Send you regular site updates.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, we will direct you to our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Patreon

  • Paypal

  • Youtube

  • Twitter

  • Facebook

 
How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at the servers and databases of Sendinblue, which are all in the EU, as follows:

 

"We rent storage bays in French datacenters (Online’s DC2 and DC3 datacenters located in Vitry-sur-Seine, in the region of Ile-de-France), and the hardware used is owned solely by SendinBlue. Data is stored either on Google Cloud in Belgium or on AWS in Ireland.

All data is copied at least three times in at least two different geographical locations. In the event of a catastrophic scenario, SendinBlue also regularly backs-up your data. This is encrypted before being stored in the cloud (AWS or Google Cloud). Data is backed up at least once a week and in some cases (depending on how you use your data) more often." (Sendinblue).

.

Our Company will keep your name and email address for a year. Once this time period has expired, we will contact you for permission to retain it for a further year, failing which we will delete your data from the database.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: claire@irishbulletin.ie

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • [Add any uses your company has for cookies]

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2 February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: claire@irishbulletin.ie

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the office of the Data Protection Commissioner (or your local office) online or by one of the following methods:

Telephone: +353 578 684 800+353 761 104 800

Address: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland