'Irish Bulletin' Privacy Policy

Irish Bulletin is the name of the website and the partnership which operates it. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?​

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information where provided (name, email address)​

 

Performance and functionality cookies:

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality (like videos) may become unavailable.

Name:TS#

Purpose:Increases website security. It is also a session cookie.

Provider:www.irishbulletin.ie

Service:Typescript View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:Israel

Type:server_cookie

Expires in:session

Name:TS#

Purpose:Increases website security. It is also a session cookie.

Provider:.www.irishbulletin.ie

Service:Typescript View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:Israel

Type:http_cookie

Expires in:session


Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

Name:hs

Purpose:__________

Provider:.www.irishbulletin.ie

Service:__________  

Country:Israel

Type:http_cookie

Expires in:session

Name:svSession

Purpose:__________

Provider:.www.irishbulletin.ie

Service:__________  

Country:Israel

Type:http_cookie

Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days

Name:XSRF-TOKEN

Purpose:__________

Provider:.www.irishbulletin.ie

Service:__________  

Country:Israel

Type:http_cookie

Expires in:session

Name:ssr-caching

Purpose:__________

Provider:www.irishbulletin.ie

Service:__________  

Country:Israel

Type:http_cookie

Expires in:less than 1 minute

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Sign up for our newsletter.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Send you regular site updates.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, we will direct you to our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Patreon

  • Youtube

  • Twitter

  • Facebook

 

How do we store your data?

The Irish Bulletin securely stores your data at the servers and databases of Sendinblue, which are all in the EU, thus complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). 

Irish Bulletin will keep your name and email address for a year. Once this time period has expired, we will contact you for permission to retain it for a further year, failing which we will delete your data from the database.

What are your data protection rights?

Irish Bulletin would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request the Irish Bulletin furnish copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Irish Bulletin correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Irish Bulletin to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Irish Bulletin erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Irish Bulletin restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Irish Bulletin’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Irish Bulletin transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: claire@irishbulletin.ie

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Irish Bulletin uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Irish Bulletin uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Irish Bulletin website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Irish Bulletin keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Irish Bulletin’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: claire@irishbulletin.ie or use the form on the Contact page.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Irish Bulletin has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the office of the Data Protection Commissioner online or by post:

Address: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland